Sponsors Link

12 Kinds of Visa in Indonesia You Must Know

Sponsors Link

A visa is a written permission granted by an authorized official in a sovereign country which contains approval or permission to stay temporarily for foreigners to enter and travel to the territory of Indonesia within a certain time. Visas are usually listed in the passport where there is some information about the stranger’s data. It is also an important document if you want to go abroad. Basically this visa serves as a residence permit abroad. For those who plan to go abroad, it is better to know the Kinds of Visa in Indonesia and their functions.

ads
  1. Diplomatic Visa

A diplomatic visa is a special visa granted to individuals with diplomatic purposes. This visa generally has high authority from the country of origin. Usually, government officers who go abroad with a mission or diplomatic purpose will use this diplomatic visa. For foreigners who will live or visit a country that is not a country of origin, it is also compulsory to obtain this permit visa.

  1. Official/Service Visa

The official visa shall be given to a foreign passport holder of another official passport and Passport who will travel to the territory of Indonesia in order to have the non-diplomatic official duties of the foreign government concerned or international organizations. The granting of diplomatic visas and official visas is the authority of the Minister of Foreign Affairs. Its implementation issued by the official of the foreign service in the Representative of the Republic of Indonesia.

  1. Tourist Visa

If you often travel abroad, this type of visa is mandatory to have. When you have this visa, it is guaranteed for to be able to go to almost any destination country in the world. To get this visa, you must apply for it from long before the departure. In addition, for those who visit in Indonesia for tourism purpose, don’t forget to notice the Rules for Tourists in Indonesia.

  1. Limited Residence Visa

Limited residence visas are given to Foreigners that:

a. as a researcher, clergyman, expert, worker, student, investor, elderly, and his family, and a foreigner who is legally married to an Indonesian citizen, who will travel to Indonesia to reside for a limited period of time; or

b. in order to join to work on board, floating equipment, or installations operating in the territorial waters of the archipelago, territorial sea, continental shelf, and / or Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone.

Usually, Limited Residence Visa consists of the validity period of six months, one year, two years, or 30 days for visa on arrival.

  1. Visit Visa

Visit visa is given to a foreigner who will travel to the Indonesia for a government, education, social, cultural, tourism, business, family, journalistic or temporary stay to travel to another country.

Foreigners may apply for a visit visa through an Indonesian representative abroad or through a guarantor in Indonesia by applying to the Directorate General of Immigration in Jakarta. Visa Visits granted by the Indonesian Embassy or Consulate General of the Republic of Indonesia in Foreign Affairs. The length of stay for visit visa is 60 days, can be renewed 4 times and every time extension is given length of stay 30 days.

  1. Student Exchange Visa

If you want to join students exchange in Indonesia, it is a must to have this kind of visa. This type of visa is specific to students taking part in a student exchange program. Period of validity in accordance with the duration of the course. (Read also: How to Study in Indonesia)

  1. Visit Visa for multiple trip

This type of visa is granted to foreigners traveling to the territory of Indonesia. It is valid for one year with each visit not exceeding 60 days, in order to engage in tourist visits, business visits and family visits. This type of visa can’t be renewed nor transferred. Visas for multiple trips are valid for 1  year with a maximum length of 60  days and can’t be extended.

  1. Visa on Arrival

You don’t need make this visa for long time before your departure to the destination of country. You could make this type of visa when you arrive in the destination country. The system with Visa on Arrival is valid only among the countries that have good relations. A foreigner may obtain a visitor’s visa upon arrival in the territory of Indonesia, if his country is included in the list of Visa on Arrivals. A visa on arrival is 30 (thirty) days’ duration and can be extended 1 (one) time with a length of stay of 30 (thirty) days.


9. Business Visa

If you want to open a business and take a long time to live, this business visa is the right one. You know that Indonesia is the good place to create a business. Before starting a business it is good to know Business Rules in Indonesia first. This type of visa gives you a longer time to stay in the destination country for taking care of the company’s establishment.

Read also:

  1. Visa for Business Visits

This visa is made for those who do business or work abroad, such as attending seminars, meetings with clients, and company visitation. Foreign business partners may come to visit companies in Indonesia to conduct business meetings for just a few days. However, the business partners need to stay longer (for example, more than a month) and perform various activities related to the development of the company’s business.

If this is the case happen, then the immigration permit to be filed is a business visa application (business visit visa). This business visa can be used for foreign partners who will carry out business activities in Indonesia with a term of up to 60 days, and can be extended as many as 5 times with validity per extension up to 30 days.


  1. Student Visa

This kind of visa is used by the students who wants to study abroad. This visa is valid for the duration of the course, including holidays. Actually, student visa is a kind of visit visa. For those who want to study in Indonesia, you have to own the students visa. The development of foreign students in universities in Indonesia has become one of the world’s leading universities. The good news is, the process of making students visa for foreigner is simplified today.

Read also:

  1. Working Visa

This visa has a long period of time and is intended for people who work in the company of the destination country. The foreign employee in Indonesia would usually use this visa. You could make the working visa in Indonesia. However, it would be a little hard than if you make in your own country. If it is exhausted to make working visa, you should return to the country of origin and re-apply it. (Read also:Indonesian Work Culture)

Those are Kinds of Visa in Indonesia. Be wise in using your important document during your stay. It would better for you to know some of immigration rules in Indonesia. Remember that it has the rigid rule of Deportation Rules in Indonesia. That is why, it is important for you

, , , ,



Oleh :
Kategori : Governance